HCCLogoFINAL.png

Past Winners of the Henderson Economic Development & Small Business Awards

2015 AWARD WINNERS:

CITY OF HENDERSON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AWARDS
*Presented by Barbra Coffee, director of economic development and redevelopment for the City of Henderson Economic Development Department

Economic Development Project of the Year Award 
Dignity Health-St. Rose Dominican Hospital

Expansion Project of the Year Award
Galleria at Sunset

Redevelopment Project of the Year Award
Cadence

Private Sector Person of the Year Award
John Ramous, senior vice president, regional manager, Las Vegas, Harsch Investment Properties

O’Callaghan Public Sector Person of the Year Award
City of Henderson Development Services Center

 

HENDERSON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE SMALL BUSINESS AWARDS
Presented by Scott Muelrath, president/CEO of the Henderson Chamber of Commerce

All in the Family Award
Design Builders

Business on the RISE Award
Dg Realty

Customer Service Award
Success City Online

Green Award, presented by Republic Services  
Presented by Steve Orrico of Republic Services
Blue Heron

Innovation Award
The Juice Standard

Outstanding Community Service Award
Crazy Pita

Outstanding Nonprofit Award
HopeLink of Southern Nevada

Noble Award (presented by Laird Noble Sanders)
Alex Raffi of Imagine Communications

Ambassador of the Year Award
Kevin and Laura Fairchild of Storage West

Board Member of the Year Award
Chris Larsen of PGAL, LLC

 

2014 AWARD WINNERS:

CITY OF HENDERSON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AWARDS

Economic Development Project of the Year Award (presented by Barbra Coffee)
BarclaycardUS

Expansion Project of the Year Award (presented by Barbra Coffee)
Vadatech

Redevelopment Project of the Year Award (presented by Chet Opheikens)
Cowabunga Bay

Private Sector Person of the Year Award (presented by Barbra Coffee)
Windom Kimsey, President/CEO for Tate Snyder Kimsey Architects

O’Callaghan Public Sector Person of the Year Award (presented by Mayor Andy Hafen)
Terry Culp, Deputy Director of Nevada Industry Excellence

HENDERSON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE SMALL BUSINESS AWARDS 

Ambassador of the Year Award (presented by D.J. Allen)
Darlene Magolski of Manpower of Southern Nevada

Board Member of the Year Award (presented by Bob Anderson)
Dr. John Hawk of Nevada State High School

Outstanding Customer Service (presented by D.J. Allen)
Desert Radiologists

Outstanding Nonprofit Award (presented by D.J. Allen)
Josh Stevens Foundation

Outstanding Community Service Award (presented by D.J. Allen)
Mikel’s Fine Art Photography

All in the Family Award (presented by D.J. Allen)
Omelet House Family Restaurant

Innovation Award (presented by D.J. Allen)
Las Vegas Distillery

Business on the RISE Award (presented by D.J. Allen)
Galaxy Luxury Theatres

Green Award (presented by Steve Orrico)
Opportunity Village

Noble Award (presented by Laird Noble Sanders)
Tim Brooks of Emerald Island Casino